Complete List of Academy Award Winners of the 94th Oscars! Watch the Highlights!


The 94th Oscars celebration was held tonight out in California and yes, there were some notable WTF moments but, what live broadcast doesn't have a hiccup or two?


For the first time ever, the Oscars were hosted by a team of women, Regina Hall, Amy Schumer and Wanda Sykes, a strategic move, joked Schumer, "because hiring three women was cheaper than hiring one man".


Check out their opener!




Hiccups and hosts aside, let's get into this full list of winners!


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER WILL SMITH NOMINEE JAVIER BARDEM BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH ANDREW GARFIELD DENZEL WASHINGTON

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER TROY KOTSUR NOMINEE CIARÁN HINDS JESSE PLEMONS J.K. SIMMONS KODI SMIT-MCPHEE

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE WINNER

JESSICA CHASTAIN NOMINEE OLIVIA COLMAN PENÉLOPE CRUZ NICOLE KIDMAN KRISTEN STEWART



ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE WINNER ARIANA DEBOSE

NOMINEE JESSIE BUCKLEY JUDI DENCH KIRSTEN DUNST AUNJANUE ELLIS

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM WINNER ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer NOMINEE FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie LUCA Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren THE MITCHELLS VS. THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht RAYA AND THE LAST DRAGON Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER DUNE Greig Fraser NOMINEE NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel WEST SIDE STORY Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN WINNER

CRUELLA Jenny Beavan NOMINEE CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran DUNE Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira WEST SIDE STORY Paul Tazewell

DIRECTING WINNER THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion NOMINEE BELFAST Kenneth Branagh DRIVE MY CAR Ryusuke Hamaguchi LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson WEST SIDE STORY Steven Spielberg

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER SUMMER OF SOUL (...OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir "Questlove" Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein NOMINEE ASCENSION Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell ATTICA Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie WRITING WITH FIRE Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) WINNER

THE QUEEN OF BASKETBALL Ben Proudfoot NOMINEE AUDIBLE Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean LEAD ME HOME Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk THREE SONGS FOR BENAZIR Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei WHEN WE WERE BULLIES Jay Rosenblatt

FILM EDITING WINNER DUNE Joe Walker NOMINEE

DON'T LOOK UP Hank Corwin KING RICHARD Pamela Martin THE POWER OF THE DOG Peter Sciberras TICK, TICK...BOOM! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM WINNER DRIVE MY CAR JAPAN NOMINEE FLEE DENMARK THE HAND OF GOD ITALY LUNANA: A YAK IN THE CLASSROOM BHUTAN THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD NORWAY

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING WINNER

THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh NOMINEE COMING 2 AMERICA Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon DUNE Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr HOUSE OF GUCCI Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) WINNER DUNE Hans Zimmer NOMINEE DON'T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell ENCANTO Germaine Franco PARALLEL MOTHERS Alberto Iglesias THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) WINNER

NO TIME TO DIE from No Time to Die; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O'Connell NOMINEE BE ALIVE from King Richard; Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter DOS ORUGUITAS from Encanto; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda DOWN TO JOY from Belfast; Music and Lyric by Van Morrison SOMEHOW YOU DO from Four Good Days; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

BEST PICTURE WINNER

CODA Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers NOMINEE BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers DON'T LOOK UP Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers DRIVE MY CAR Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer DUNE Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers KING RICHARD Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers NIGHTMARE ALLEY Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers WEST SIDE STORY Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN WINNER DUNE

Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos NOMINEE NIGHTMARE ALLEY Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau THE POWER OF THE DOG Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh WEST SIDE STORY Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) WINNER

THE WINDSHIELD WIPER Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez NOMINEE AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn and Les Mills BESTIA Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz BOXBALLET Anton Dyakov ROBIN ROBIN Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) WINNER THE LONG GOODBYE Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

NOMINEE ALA KACHUU - TAKE AND RUN Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger THE DRESS Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki ON MY MIND Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson PLEASE HOLD K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

SOUND WINNER DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett NOMINEE BELFAST Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri NO TIME TO DIE Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor THE POWER OF THE DOG Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb WEST SIDE STORY Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

VISUAL EFFECTS WINNER

DUNE Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer NOMINEE FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick NO TIME TO DIE Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould SHANG-CHI AND THE LEGEND OF THE TEN RINGS Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver SPIDER-MAN: NO WAY HOME Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) WINNER CODA Screenplay by Siân Heder NOMINEE DRIVE MY CAR Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

DUNE Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth THE LOST DAUGHTER Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal THE POWER OF THE DOG Written by Jane Campion

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) WINNER BELFAST Written by Kenneth Branagh NOMINEE

DON'T LOOK UP Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota KING RICHARD Written by Zach Baylin LICORICE PIZZA Written by Paul Thomas Anderson THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier


And then there was the performance that had some folks up in arms and some up out of their seats. The "We Don't Talk About Bruno" remix!


Did you love it or did you hate it? Share your thoughts on the 94th Oscars with us!

Featured Posts