Full List of 52nd Annual NAACP Image Award Winners!


The 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards proved to be the Black Excellence that we've all needed after the last 365 days. President Joe Biden and Vice-President Kamala Harris opened up the festivities with powerful words of encouragement for the culture. The night was packed with performances, surprising wins and tear jerking moments. We've captured the highlights and the winners all for you right here!


Below are a list of the winners from the live television broadcast on March 27, 2021.

Entertainer of the Year

D-Nice

Outstanding Motion Picture

Bad Boys For Life

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”




Social Justice Impact

Stacey Abrams

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”



Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Issa Rae – “Insecure”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”

Presidents Award

LeBron James


Hall of Fame Award

Eddie Murphy


Outstanding Social Media Personality

Tabitha Brown


March 26 Winners

Outstanding Comedy Series Insecure

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series Deon Cole – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Marsai Martin – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture) Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture “The Banker”

Outstanding International Motion Picture “NIGHT OF THE KINGS”

Outstanding Drama Series “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Special Award – Key of Life Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett Special Award – Sports Award I Stephen Curry



March 25 Winners

Outstanding New Artist Doja Cat – “Say So”

Outstanding Male Artist Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

Outstanding Female Artist Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song “Do It” – Chloe x Halle

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional) Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary) Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

Outstanding Album “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

Outstanding Producer of the Year Hit-Boy

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental “Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal “Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

Outstanding International Song “Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album “Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song “Touch from you” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album “The Return” – The Clark Sisters



Special Award – Sports Award II WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)


March 24 Winners

Outstanding Talk Series Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special) VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special) The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

Outstanding Children’s Program Family Reunion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series) Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Animated Series Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture Soul



Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television) Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television) Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

Special Award – Founder’s Award Toni Vaz



March 23 Winners

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama#FreeRayshawn

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction “Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action) “Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated) “Canvas”

Special Award – Spingarn Medal Misty Copeland



March 22 Winners

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional “Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry “The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers

Outstanding Literary Work – Children “She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens “Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture) Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture) Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”

Outstanding Documentary (Film) “John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special) “The Last Dance”

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year Madison Potts

Special Award – Activist of the Year Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony


The memorial didn't leave a dry eye in any house! The 52nd NAACP Image Awards was virtually awesome this year and we can't wait to see what greatness develops for the 53rd!

Tags:

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
SSIY Skyscraper.jpg